NOVEMBER 5-9, 2018
LJW MARRIOTT SAN ANTONIO HILL COUNTRY RESORT & SPA ∙ SAN ANTONIO
Official Conference of the
International Institute of Business Analysis 

Day 1: Wednesday Conference Agenda

7:30 am
to
6:00 pm

Registration Open
Room: Pacifica Foyer West

7:30 am
to
8:30 am

Continental Breakfast
Room: Pacifica Ballroom 4-6
Sponsored by:

Sponsored by

8:30 am
to
8:50 am

Conference Welcome & Opening Remarks
Room: Pacifica Ballroom 4-6

8:50 am
to
9:50 am

Randy Pennington
Randy Pennington
Pennington Performance Group
Room: Pacifica Ballroom 4-6

9:50 am
to
10:25 am

Exhibits & Morning Coffee Break
Room: Pacifica Ballroom 4-6
Sponsored by:

Sponsored by

Conference Themes

theme_ttb_white
Sponsored by:
Sponsored by

theme_aace_white

theme_sf_white

theme_hit_white

theme_eadl_white

theme_hit_white

theme_apm_white

theme_sls_white

theme_lt_white

10:25 am
to
11:25 am

theme_ttb
Daniel Lambert
Daniel Lambert
Benchmark
Room: Coral 1 & 2
logo_trail_brdf
theme_aace
Beth Hettich
Beth Hettich
Intuit
Room: Java 1 & 2
theme_sf
Michael Lachapelle
Michael Lachapelle
Business Model Fulcrum
Room: Oceana 11 & 12
theme_hit
Ben-Johan van der Walt
Ben-Johan van der Walt
Vizuri
Joe Dickman
Joe Dickman
Vizuri
Room: Oceana 8-10
logo_trail_brdf
logo_trail_brdf
theme_eadl
Kent  J. McDonald
Kent J. McDonald
KBP.media
Room: Oceana 6
logo_trail_abax
theme_hit
Connie Kobal
Connie Kobal
Nationwide Insurance
Belinda Honigfort
Belinda Honigfort
Nationwide
Room: Oceana 3-5

theme_apm
Elizabeth Larson
Elizabeth Larson
Watermark Learning, Inc.
Room: Timor 1 & 2
theme_sls
Adrian Reed
Adrian Reed
Blackmetric Business Solutions, Ltd.
Room: Oceana 7
theme_lt
Jason Bloomberg
Jason Bloomberg
Intellyx
Room: Banda Sea 1 & 2
logo_trail_abax

11:25 am
to
11:35 am

Room Change

11:35 am
to
12:35 pm

theme_ttb
Jaime Bruhn
Jaime Bruhn
Moneris
Kiki Plytas
Kiki Plytas
Moneris
Room: Coral 1 & 2
logo_trail_brdf
theme_sf
Kristin Schroeder
Kristin Schroeder, CBAP
Mayo Clinic
Alyson Roth
Alyson Roth
Mayo Clinic
Room: Oceana 11 & 12
logo_trail_brdf
theme_hit
Gladys  S.W. Lam
Gladys S.W. Lam
Business Rule Solutions, LLC
BRCommunity.com
Room: Oceana 8-10
logo_trail_brdf
logo_trail_abax
theme_eadl
Angela Wick
Angela Wick, CBAP, PMP
BA-Squared, LLC
IIBA® Member
Room: Oceana 6
theme_hit
Cheryl Wheeler
Cheryl Wheeler
Mejora Consulting, Inc.
Room: Oceana 3-5

theme_apm
Michelle Green
Michelle Green, CBAP
JM Family Enterprises
Luis Ramirez
Luis Ramirez
AutoNation
Room: Timor 1 & 2
theme_sls
Richard O'Brien
Richard O'Brien
Liberty Mutual Insurance
Randy Cox
Randy Cox
Liberty Mutual Insurance
Room: Oceana 7
logo_trail_abax
theme_lt
Angie Buchholz
Angie Buchholz
Thrivent Financial
Room: Banda Sea 1 & 2

12:35 pm
to
2:00 pm

Lunch & Exhibits
Room: Pacifica Ballroom 4-6
Sponsored by:

Sponsored by

2:00 pm
to
3:00 pm

theme_ttb
Andrew Mathieson
Andrew Mathieson
Southwest Airlines
Columbus Brown
Columbus Brown
Daugherty Business Solutions
Room: Coral 1 & 2
logo_trail_brdf
theme_aace
Art Drake
Art Drake
Discite, LLC
Room: Java 1 & 2
logo_trail_brdf
theme_hit
Kevin Brennan
Kevin Brennan, CBAP®, PMP
Room: Oceana 8-10
theme_eadl
Brian Childs
Brian Childs
Railinc
Nicole Robbins
Nicole Robbins
Railinc
Room: Oceana 6
logo_trail_brdf
logo_trail_abax
theme_hit
Christian Pettersen
Christian Pettersen
Decisive AS
Carlos Serrano-Morales
Carlos Serrano-Morales
Sparkling Logic, Inc.
Room: Oceana 3-5

theme_apm
Mihaela Popescu
Mihaela Popescu, CBAP
Spectrum Health/Priority Health
Room: Timor 1 & 2
theme_sls
Dagmar Cole
Dagmar Cole
Leidos Corporation
Room: Oceana 7
theme_lt
Wayne Hashimoto
Wayne Hashimoto
Murphy USA Technology Services - Enterprise Systems
Room: Banda Sea 1 & 2

3:00 pm
to
3:10 pm

Room Change

3:10 pm
to
4:10 pm

theme_ttb
Sheri Rhoades
Sheri Rhoades
The Penn Mutual Life Insurance Co
Meghan Haley
Meghan Haley
The Penn Mutual Life Insurance Co
Room: Coral 1 & 2
theme_aace
Merri Melvin
Merri Melvin
Lincoln Financial Group
Kim Cihunka
Kim Cihunka
Lincoln Financial Group
Room: Java 1 & 2
theme_sf
Kathleen Walsh
Kathleen Walsh
US Department of Defense
Radhika Patel
Radhika Patel
US Department of Defense
Room: Oceana 11 & 12
logo_trail_brdf
theme_hit
Kristen Seer
Kristen Seer
Business Rule Solutions, LLC
Room: Oceana 8-10
logo_trail_brdf
theme_hit
Ellen Gottesdiener
Ellen Gottesdiener
EBG Consulting, Inc.
Room: Oceana 3-5
logo_trail_abax
theme_apm
Michele Maritato
Michele Maritato, PMP, CBAP
PMProgetti srl
Room: Timor 1 & 2
theme_sls
Barbara Carkenord
Barbara Carkenord, CBAP, CCBA
RMC Learning Solutions
Room: Oceana 7
theme_lt
Sasha Aganova
Sasha Aganova
Process Renewal Group
Room: Banda Sea 1 & 2
logo_trail_brdf
logo_trail_brdf

4:10 pm
to
4:50 pm

Exhibits & Afternoon Break
Room: Pacifica Ballroom 4-6
Sponsored by:

Sponsored by

4:50 pm
to
5:50 pm

theme_ttb
Jonathan Kraft
Jonathan Kraft
APQC
Room: Coral 1 & 2
theme_aace
Mechteld de Hooge
Mechteld de Hooge
Dienst Uitvoering Onderwijs (Dutch Ministery of Education)
Room: Java 1 & 2
logo_trail_brdf
logo_trail_brdf
theme_sf
Moderator:
Roger Burlton
Roger Burlton
Process Renewal Group
BPTrends Associates
Speaker(s):
Amy Smith
Amy Smith
LinkedIn
Kristin Schroeder
Kristin Schroeder, CBAP
Mayo Clinic
Phil Short
Phil Short
Mars Canada Inc
Room: Oceana 11 & 12
theme_hit
Robin Goldsmith
Robin Goldsmith, JD
Go Pro Management, Inc.
Room: Oceana 8-10
logo_trail_abax
theme_eadl
Bob Prentiss
Bob Prentiss, CEO & Chief Innovation Officer
Bob the BA
Room: Pacifica Ballroom 4-6
theme_apm
Greta Blash
Greta Blash, CSM, PMP, PMI-ACP, PMI-PBA, PMI
Facilitated Methods
Room: Timor 1 & 2
theme_sls
Paula Bell
Paula Bell
Paula A Bell Consulting, LLC
Room: Oceana 7
theme_lt
James Taylor
James Taylor
Decision Management Solutions
Room: Banda Sea 1 & 2
logo_trail_brdf

5:50 pm
to
7:50 pm

Networking Reception
Room: Pacifica Ballroom 4-6

8:00 pm
to
11:00 pm

Room: Meet at Conference Registration Desk

Building Business Capability is the only conference that provides insight into Business Analysis, Business Architecture, Business Process, Business Rules, Business Decisions, and Business Strategy & Transformation toward the pursuit of business excellence.

STAY CONNECTED

   

Event Produced and Organized by Rising Media in association with Business Rule Solutions Copyright © 2010-2017, Rising Media, Inc. All Rights Reserved.

8:30 am
to
8:50 am

Conference Welcome & Opening Remarks
Room: Pacifica Ballroom 4-6
Share This

SIGN UP!

News. Updates. Networking Events. Keynotes. Special Guests.
  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.