NOVEMBER 5-9, 2018
JW MARRIOTT SAN ANTONIO HILL COUNTRY RESORT & SPA

NOVEMBER 5-9, 2018
JW MARRIOTT SAN ANTONIO HILL COUNTRY RESORT & SPA ∙ SAN ANTONIO
Official Conference of the
International Institute of Business Analysis 

Day 2: Thursday Conference Agenda

7:30 am
to
5:00 pm

Registration Open
Room: Ballroom Registration

7:30 am
to
9:00 am

Networking Breakfast
Room: Cibolo & Grand Oaks Foyer
Sponsored by:

Sponsored by

Conference Tracks

theme_dab

theme_rbm

theme_oa

theme_aad

theme_aad

theme_hit

theme_hit

theme_ga

theme_pt

8:00 am
to
8:50 am

theme_dab
Scott Whitmire
Scott Whitmire
Mayo Clinic
Room: Cibolo 1-3
logo_trail_bas
theme_oa
Mihaela Popescu
Mihaela Popescu, CBAP
Spectrum Health
Room: Grand Oaks CD
logo_trail_abax
theme_aad
Barbara Carkenord
Barbara Carkenord, CBAP, CCBA
Carkenord Consulting
Room: Grand Oaks I
theme_aad
Vince Vienneau
Vince Vienneau
KPMG LLP
Florence Tomjack
Florence Tomjack
KPMG LLP
Room: Grand Oaks H
logo_trail_bpf
theme_hit
Elizabeth Larson
Elizabeth Larson
Watermark Learning, Inc.
Room: Cibolo 5

theme_hit
Jonathan Toler
Jonathan Toler
Kloeckner Metals
Room: Grand Oaks G

theme_ga
Interactive Session
Bob Prentiss
Bob Prentiss, CBAP
Bob the BA
Room: Cibolo 6
theme_pt
Denis Gagne
Denis Gagne
Trisotech
Room: Grand Oaks EF
logo_trail_brdf

8:50 am
to
9:00 am

Room Change

9:00 am
to
9:05 am

Morning Welcome
Room: Grand Oaks J & K

9:05 am
to
10:05 am

Corporate Keynote
Angela Mangiapane
Angela Mangiapane
Mars Global Services
Room: Grand Oaks J & K

10:05 am
to
10:40 am

Exhibits & Morning Coffee
Room: Nelson Wolff - Exhibit Hall
Sponsored by:

Sponsored by Sponsored by

10:40 am
to
11:40 am

theme_dab
Lauren Shaw
Lauren Shaw
CDC
Cindy Scullion
Cindy Scullion
Business Rule Solutions, LLC
Room: Cibolo 1-3
logo_trail_brdf
theme_rbm
Alex Pettit
Alex Pettit
Officer, State of Oregon
Room: Grand Oaks AB
theme_oa
Brenda Leyda
Brenda Leyda, CBAP, PMP
Cincinnati Insurance Company
Room: Grand Oaks CD
logo_trail_abax
theme_aad
Dagmar Cole
Dagmar Cole
Leidos Corporation
Room: Grand Oaks I
theme_aad
The Fast Lane
Moderator:
Gladys  S.W. Lam
Gladys S.W. Lam
Business Rule Solutions, LLC
BRCommunity.com
Speaker(s):
Michael Rosen
Michael Rosen
Wilton Consulting Group
Business Architecture Guild
Sridhar Iyengar
Sridhar Iyengar
IBM TJ Watson Research Center
John  A. Zachman
John A. Zachman
Zachman International
Paul Haley
Paul Haley
Automata, Inc.
Dave McComb
Dave McComb
Semantic Arts
Room: Grand Oaks J & K
theme_hit
John Mansfield
John Mansfield
Fidelity Investments
Room: Grand Oaks G

theme_ga
Kathleen [Kitty]  B. Hass
Kathleen [Kitty] B. Hass, PMP
Kathleen Hass & Associates, Inc.
Room: Cibolo 6
theme_pt
David Hamme
David Hamme
Ephesus Consulting
Room: Grand Oaks EF
logo_trail_bpf logo_trail_bas

11:40 am
to
11:50 am

Room Change

11:50 am
to
12:50 pm

theme_dab
Chair Spotlight Session
Roger Burlton
Roger Burlton
Process Renewal Group
BPTrends Associates
Room: Grand Oaks J & K
logo_trail_bpf logo_trail_bas
theme_aad
Jennifer Battan
Jennifer Battan, CBAP
Out of the Box BA, Bob the BA
Room: Grand Oaks I
theme_aad
Emily Midgley
Emily Midgley, CBAP, PBA
Progressive Insurance
Room: Grand Oaks H
logo_trail_abax
theme_hit
Erik Marutian
Erik Marutian
Bank
Jacob Feldman
Jacob Feldman
OpenRules, Inc.
Room: Cibolo 5
logo_trail_brdf

theme_hit
Robin Goldsmith
Robin Goldsmith, JD
Go Pro Management, Inc.
Room: Grand Oaks G
logo_trail_abax

theme_ga
Dan Johnson
Dan Johnson
PODS Enterprises, LLC
Michelle Gehrig
Michelle Gehrig, CBAP
PODS Enterprises, LLC
Room: Cibolo 6
theme_pt
Dora Boussias
Dora Boussias
Stryker
Room: Grand Oaks EF

12:50 pm
to
2:10 pm

Lunch & Exhibits
Room: Nelson Wolff - Exhibit Hall
Sponsored by:

Sponsored by

IIBA® Chapter Lunch
Room: Grand Oaks EF

2:10 pm
to
2:55 pm

theme_dab
Jim Sinur
Jim Sinur
Aragon Research
Room: Cibolo 1-3
logo_trail_brdf
theme_rbm
Roger Tregear
Roger Tregear
Leonardo Consulting
Room: Grand Oaks AB
logo_trail_bpf
theme_oa
Art Drake
Art Drake
Telematics Engagement Berisk
Room: Grand Oaks CD
logo_trail_bpf
theme_aad
IIBA® Spotlight Session
Ashish Mehta
Ashish Mehta, CBAP
IIBA®
Room: Grand Oaks J & K
theme_ga
Daniel Lambert
Daniel Lambert
Benchmark
Room: Cibolo 6
logo_trail_bas
theme_pt
Interactive Session
Marisa Boevers
Marisa Boevers
ThoughtForm
Laura Sebulsky
Laura Sebulsky
ThoughtForm
Room: Grand Oaks EF

2:55 pm
to
3:05 pm

Room Change

3:05 pm
to
3:50 pm

theme_dab
Holly Lyke-Ho-Gland
Holly Lyke-Ho-Gland
APQC
Room: Cibolo 1-3
logo_trail_bpf
theme_oa
Cassie Dunn
Cassie Dunn
Pekin Insurance Company
Room: Grand Oaks CD
theme_aad
Brian Watson
Brian Watson
Brain Train, LLC,
Room: Grand Oaks I
logo_trail_abax
theme_aad
Panel Discussion
Moderator:
Roger Tregear
Roger Tregear
Leonardo Consulting
Speaker(s):
Gabriel Leiva von Bovet
Gabriel Leiva von Bovet
Zafin
Angela Mangiapane
Angela Mangiapane
Mars Global Services
Leah Guggenheimer
Leah Guggenheimer
Burford Capital
Room: Grand Oaks J & K

theme_ga
Tony Benedict
Tony Benedict
The Association of Process Management Professionals (ABPMP)
Room: Cibolo 6
logo_trail_bpf
theme_pt
Swami Balasubramanian
Swami Balasubramanian
Hybrid Cloud Lab Services, IBM
Pierre Berlandier
Pierre Berlandier
IBM
Room: Grand Oaks EF
logo_trail_brdf

3:50 pm
to
4:30 pm

Exhibits & Afternoon Break
Room: Nelson Wolff - Exhibit Hall
Sponsored by:

Sponsored by Sponsored by

4:30 pm
to
5:15 pm

theme_dab
Carla Wolfe
Carla Wolfe, CBAP
Art of Process
Room: Cibolo 1-3
logo_trail_bpf
theme_rbm
Dave Olson
Dave Olson
Blue Cross Blue Shield of Kansas City
Joe Kincaid
Joe Kincaid
Blue Cross Blue Shield of Kansas City
Room: Grand Oaks AB
theme_oa
Jacqueline Sanders-Blackman
Jacqueline Sanders-Blackman
B2T Training
Room: Grand Oaks CD
logo_trail_abax
theme_aad
Scott Helmers
Scott Helmers
Harvard Computing Group
Room: Grand Oaks I
theme_aad
IIBA® Spotlight Session
Kupe Kupersmith
Kupe Kupersmith, CBAP
KupeTalks
Room: Grand Oaks J & K
theme_hit
Sandra Sears
Sandra Sears, PMP, CBAP, PMI-PBA,SA, CCP
Preceptor Group
Carol Drew
Carol Drew, CBAP, SA
Robbins Gioia
Room: Grand Oaks G
logo_trail_brdf

theme_ga
Karin Lehmann
Karin Lehmann
Butterfly Business Consultants
Room: Cibolo 6
theme_pt
Eileen Boster
Eileen Boster
Commerce Bank
Christy Hartner
Christy Hartner
Commerce Bank
Room: Grand Oaks EF
logo_trail_bas

6:30 pm
to
10:30 pm

Building Business Capability is the only conference that provides insight into Business Analysis, Business Architecture, Business Process, Business Rules, Business Decisions, and Business Strategy & Transformation toward the pursuit of business excellence.

STAY CONNECTED

   

Event Produced and Organized by Rising Media in association with Business Rule Solutions Copyright © 2010-2018, Rising Media, Inc. All Rights Reserved.

Share This

SIGN UP!

News. Updates. Networking Events. Keynotes. Special Guests.
  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.