NOVEMBER 5-9, 2018
JW MARRIOTT SAN ANTONIO HILL COUNTRY RESORT & SPA

NOVEMBER 5-9, 2018
JW MARRIOTT SAN ANTONIO HILL COUNTRY RESORT & SPA ∙ SAN ANTONIO
Official Conference of the
International Institute of Business Analysis 

Day 1: Wednesday Conference Agenda

7:30 am
to
6:00 pm

Registration Open
Room: Ballroom Registration

7:30 am
to
8:30 am

Networking Breakfast
Room: Nelson Wolff - Exhibit Hall
Sponsored by:

Sponsored by

8:30 am
to
8:50 am

Conference Welcome & Opening Remarks
Room: Grand Oaks J & K

8:50 am
to
9:50 am

Keynote
Stephen Shapiro
Stephen Shapiro
Room: Grand Oaks J & K

9:50 am
to
10:25 am

Exhibits & Morning Coffee Break
Room: Nelson Wolff - Exhibit Hall
Sponsored by:

Sponsored by  Sponsored by

Conference Tracks

theme_dab

Sponsored by:
Sponsored by

theme_dab

theme_oa

theme_pm

theme_aad

Sponsored by:
Sponsored by

theme_hit

Sponsored by:
Sponsored by

theme_ls

Sponsored by:
Sponsored by

theme_df

theme_pt

Sponsored by:
Sponsored by

10:25 am
to
11:25 am

theme_dab
Jasmine Baten
Jasmine Baten
Cigna
Haritha Vadavalli
Haritha Vadavalli
Cigna
Room: Grand Oaks EF
logo_trail_bas
theme_ba
Mark Griffin
Mark Griffin
Insight Research Services Associated
Room: Cibolo 1-3
theme_oa
Amy Williams
Amy Williams
uStudio
Room: Grand Oaks CD
logo_trail_abax
theme_aad
Gladys  S.W. Lam
Gladys S.W. Lam
Business Rule Solutions, LLC
BRCommunity.com
Room: Cibolo 5
logo_trail_brdf
theme_hit
Eric  P. Brown
Eric P. Brown, CCBA®
MMG Insurance
Room: Grand Oaks G
logo_trail_bpf

theme_ls
Rebecca Scott
Rebecca Scott
Eli Lilly and Company
Room: Cibolo 6
theme_df
Colleen Meesey
Colleen Meesey, CBAP
IIBA®
Heather Mylan-Mains
Heather Mylan-Mains, CBAP
BAs Without Borders
Room: Grand Oaks H
theme_pt
Kathy Long
Kathy Long
Jeppesen, a Boeing company
Room: Grand Oaks I
logo_trail_bpf logo_trail_bas

11:25 am
to
11:35 am

Room Change

11:35 am
to
12:35 pm

theme_dab
Chair Spotlight Session
Ronald  G. Ross
Ronald G. Ross
Business Rule Solutions, LLC
BRCommunity.com
Room: Grand Oaks J & K
logo_trail_brdf logo_trail_bas
theme_pm
Robert Frohman
Robert Frohman
FrohmanLevy
Brian Levy
Brian Levy
FrohmanLevy
Room: Grand Oaks AB
logo_trail_abax
theme_aad
Laura Brandenburg
Laura Brandenburg, CBAP
Bridging the Gap
Room: Cibolo 5
theme_hit
Andrew Medeiros
Andrew Medeiros
Katten Muchin Rosenman LLP
Scott Helmers
Scott Helmers
Harvard Computing Group
Room: Grand Oaks G
logo_trail_bpf

theme_pt
Barbara Harper
Barbara Harper, PMP, CDA, CBAP
Baltimore Community ToolBank
Benjamin  Johnson Ward
Benjamin Johnson Ward
CA Technologies
Room: Grand Oaks I
logo_trail_bpf logo_trail_abax

12:35 pm
to
2:00 pm

Lunch & Exhibits
Room: Nelson Wolff - Exhibit Hall
Sponsored by:

Sponsored by

Lunch & Learn
Ashu Potnis
Ashu Potnis
TechnoSolutions Corp
Room: Grand Oaks EF
(12:35pm – 1:25pm)
Sponsored by:

Sponsored by

2:00 pm
to
2:45 pm

theme_dab
Kari Kozisek
Kari Kozisek
USAA
Robert Dizinno
Robert Dizinno
Robert Dizinno Consulting Services
Room: Grand Oaks EF
logo_trail_brdf logo_trail_bpf logo_trail_bas
theme_ba
Tim Faber
Tim Faber
Sociale Verzekeringsbank
Room: Cibolo 1-3
theme_oa
Peter Matthijssen
Peter Matthijssen
BiZZdesign
Room: Grand Oaks CD
theme_pm
Angela Wick
Angela Wick, CBAP, PMP
BA-Squared, LLC
Room: Grand Oaks AB
logo_trail_bas logo_trail_abax
theme_aad
Sara-Jane Ring
Sara-Jane Ring
Nordea Bank
Julian Coady
Julian Coady
Nordea Bank
Room: Cibolo 5
logo_trail_brdf
theme_hit
Kelly Sewczwicz
Kelly Sewczwicz
Cox Communications
Robert Thacker
Robert Thacker
iGrafx
Room: Grand Oaks G

theme_ls
Interactive Session
Greta Blash
Greta Blash, CSM, PMP, PMI-ACP, PMI-PBA, PMI
Facilitated Methods
Room: Cibolo 6
theme_df
Michael Rosen
Michael Rosen
Wilton Consulting Group
Business Architecture Guild
Room: Grand Oaks H
logo_trail_bas
theme_pt
Roger Tregear
Roger Tregear
Leonardo Consulting
Room: Grand Oaks I
logo_trail_bpf

2:45 pm
to
2:55 pm

Room Change

2:55 pm
to
3:40 pm

theme_dab
Interactive Session
Fabrício Laguna
Fabrício Laguna
Gigante Consultoria Empresarial Ltda
Room: Grand Oaks EF
logo_trail_bas
theme_oa
Elizabeth Dempsey
Elizabeth Dempsey
Wyndham Destinations
Room: Grand Oaks CD
logo_trail_abax
theme_pm
Stuart Houlahan
Stuart Houlahan, CBAP
Houlahan Solutions Inc.
Room: Grand Oaks AB
logo_trail_abax
theme_aad
Chris Yardley
Chris Yardley
PNNL
Frank Carr
Frank Carr
Pacific Northwest National Lab
Room: Cibolo 5
logo_trail_brdf
theme_hit
The Fast Lane
Doug Kirkpatrick
Doug Kirkpatrick
NuFocus Strategic Group
Sasha Aganova
Sasha Aganova
Process Renewal Group
Room: Grand Oaks G
theme_ls
Adrian Reed
Adrian Reed
Blackmetric Business Solutions, Ltd.
Room: Cibolo 6
theme_df
Steven Stanton
Steven Stanton
FCB Partners
Room: Grand Oaks H
logo_trail_bpf
theme_pt
Phil Short
Phil Short
Mars Canada Inc
Room: Grand Oaks I
logo_trail_bpf logo_trail_bas

3:40 pm
to
4:20 pm

Exhibits & Afternoon Break
Room: Nelson Wolff - Exhibit Hall
Sponsored by:

Sponsored by Sponsored by

4:20 pm
to
5:05 pm

theme_dab
Margriet Lohman
Margriet Lohman
Sociale Verzekeringsbank
Room: Grand Oaks EF
logo_trail_brdf
theme_ba
Derek Belyea
Derek Belyea
Analytix Studio Inc.
Room: Cibolo 1-3
theme_oa
Steven Scott
Steven Scott
Autodesk, Inc,
Room: Grand Oaks CD
logo_trail_bas
theme_pm
Tahnee Hasan
Tahnee Hasan
Excella Consulting
Jennifer Forrest
Jennifer Forrest
Excella Consulting
Room: Grand Oaks AB
logo_trail_abax
theme_aad
Panel Discussion
Moderator:
Jared Gorai
Jared Gorai, CBAP
IIBA®
Speaker(s):
Adrian Reed
Adrian Reed
Blackmetric Business Solutions, Ltd.
Ashish Mehta
Ashish Mehta, CBAP
IIBA®
Richard Larson
Richard Larson
Watermark Learning, Inc.
Heather Mylan-Mains
Heather Mylan-Mains, CBAP
BAs Without Borders
Room: Cibolo 5
theme_hit
Melanie St. James
Melanie St. James
Tufts University
Room: Grand Oaks G
theme_ls
Marie-France D'haiti
Marie-France D'haiti
Verizon
Room: Cibolo 6
logo_trail_abax
theme_df
Praveen Sankaranarayanan
Praveen Sankaranarayanan
Deloitte Consulting LLP
Anand Srinivasan
Anand Srinivasan
Deloitte Consulting LLP
Room: Grand Oaks H
theme_pt
Interactive Session
Steve Robert
Steve Robert
Room: Grand Oaks I
logo_trail_bpf logo_trail_bas

5:05 pm
to
5:15 pm

Room Change

5:15 pm
to
6:00 pm

theme_dab
Ben-Johan van der Walt
Ben-Johan van der Walt
Vizuri
Kristen Seer
Kristen Seer
Business Rule Solutions, LLC
Room: Grand Oaks EF
logo_trail_brdf
theme_ba
Steve Hayes
Steve Hayes
ConocoPhillips, Houston
Room: Cibolo 1-3
logo_trail_bpf logo_trail_bas
theme_oa
Chad Beier
Chad Beier
Whiteboard Consulting
Room: Grand Oaks CD
logo_trail_abax
theme_pm
Jeffery Mortimer
Jeffery Mortimer
Dominos
Room: Grand Oaks AB
theme_aad
IIBA® Spotlight Session
Ken Fulmer
Ken Fulmer
IIBA®
Michael Augello
Michael Augello, CBAP
OptimiseYou
IIBA®
Dr. Cecily Macdougall
Dr. Cecily Macdougall, Ph.D.
Building4Business Pty Ltd
Room: Grand Oaks J & K
theme_ls
Kate Cuddy
Kate Cuddy
The Jackson Laboratory
Room: Cibolo 6
theme_df
Interactive Session
Kevin Haines
Kevin Haines, CBAP
Online Business Systems
Heidi Deras
Heidi Deras
Online Business Systems
Room: Grand Oaks H
theme_pt
Sam Levine
Sam Levine
Northwest Farm Credit Services
Room: Grand Oaks I

6:00 pm
to
7:30 pm

Opening Night Reception
Room: Exhibit Hall

Building Business Capability is the only conference that provides insight into Business Analysis, Business Architecture, Business Process, Business Rules, Business Decisions, and Business Strategy & Transformation toward the pursuit of business excellence.

STAY CONNECTED

   

Event Produced and Organized by Rising Media in association with Business Rule Solutions Copyright © 2010-2018, Rising Media, Inc. All Rights Reserved.

Share This

SIGN UP!

News. Updates. Networking Events. Keynotes. Special Guests.
  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.